Author:

BlueStreaks Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · OHSAA Fall 2017 – Key Dates


Even though it’s only halfway through Summer, we’ve compiled a handy reference guide to the key dates coming for this Fall season from the OHSAA future dates calendar. Feel free to bookmark!

Cross Country

2017-2018
Coaching Begins 8/1
Season Begins 8/21
Non-Interscholastic Date 9/18
District 10/21
Regional 10/28
State 11/4
Season Ends 11/4

 

Golf

2017
Coaching Begins
8/1
Season Begins
8/5
Non-Interscholastic Date
9/4
Sectional Boys DII & DIII & Girls DII
9/25-9/30#
Sectional Boys DI & Girls DI
10/2-10/7#
District Boys DII & DIII & Girls DII
10/2-10/7
District Boys DI & Girls DI
10/9-10/14
State Boys DII & DIII & Girls DII
10/13-10/14
State Boys DI & Girls DI
10/20-1021
Season Ends
10/28


Soccer

2017
Coaching Begins 8/1
Season Begins 8/19
Non-Interscholastic Date 9/25
Sectional 10/16-10/21
District 10/23-10/28
Regional 10/31-11/4
State 11/7-11/11
Season Ends 11/11
Thanksgiving 11/23
Coaches no contact period begins the first day after last interscholastic contest and ends 28 days later.

 

Tennis

2017
Coaching Begins 8/1
Season Begins 8/11
Non-Interscholastic Date 9/4
Sectional 10/2-10/7#
District 10/9-10/14
State 10/20-10/21
Season Ends 10/28
Thanksgiving 11/23
Rosh Hashanah 9/21-9/22
Yom Kipper 9/29-9/30

 

Volleyball

2017
Coaching Begins 8/1
Earliest Preview Date 8/2
Season Begins 8/19
Non-Interscholastic Date 9/25
Sectional 10/16-10/21
District 10/23-10/28
Regional 10/30-11/4
State 11/9-11/11
Season Ends 11/11
Thanksgiving 11/23
Coach – No contact period starts with the first day after the last interscholastic contest and ends 28 days later.

BlueStreaks Official Sponsor

BlueStreaks News · All Teams Schedule: Week of May 22 – May 28


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Beaumont School, May 22 – May 28

MONDAY

May 22, 2017

No events happening

TUESDAY

May 23, 2017

No events happening

WEDNESDAY

May 24, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

May 25, 2017

5:00 PM Girls Varsity Track
OHSAA Division 2 Regional Championships-Day 1
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

May 26, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

May 27, 2017

11:30 AM Girls Varsity Track
OHSAA Division 2 Regional Championships-Day 2
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

May 28, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


BlueStreaks Official Sponsor

BlueStreaks News · All Teams Schedule: Week of May 15 – May 21


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Beaumont School, May 15 – May 21

MONDAY

May 15, 2017

No events happening

TUESDAY

May 16, 2017

No events happening

WEDNESDAY

May 17, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

May 18, 2017

3:30 PM Girls Varsity Track
OHSAA Division 2 District Championships- Day 1
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

May 19, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

May 20, 2017

10:00 AM Girls Varsity Track
OHSAA Division 2 District Championships- Day 2
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

May 21, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


BlueStreaks Official Sponsor

BlueStreaks News · All Teams Schedule: Week of May 8 – May 14


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Beaumont School, May 8 – May 14

MONDAY

May 08, 2017

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Track
Woodridge Stars of Track & Field Meet- JV
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
@ Avon High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
@ Avon High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

May 09, 2017

6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
@ Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
@ Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

May 10, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

May 11, 2017

6:15 PM Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
@ Saint Joseph Academy
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
@ Saint Joseph Academy
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

May 12, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

May 13, 2017

9:00 AM Girls Varsity Track
Northeast Ohio Girls All Catholic Meet
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

May 14, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


BlueStreaks Official Sponsor

BlueStreaks News · Which region’s high schools had the strongest NFL Draft? – Presented by VNN


The NFL Draft took place last week in Philadelphia. Held on the Rocky Steps at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, it was the first draft held entirely outdoors, and was the most attended in history with more than 250,000 people attending. Over three days, all 32 NFL teams chose players who they hope could be the future of their franchise.

In the next few pages, check out all the players drafted by their hometown high school, and vote for the region you think has grown the strongest draft class!

Voting closes on Sunday, May 14th at 3pm EST / 12pm PST.

Presented by

VNN Logo 2017


BlueStreaks Official Sponsor

BlueStreaks News · All Teams Schedule: Week of May 1 – May 7


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Beaumont School, May 1 – May 7

MONDAY

May 01, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Lake Catholic High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

May 02, 2017

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Track
North Coast League Championships Day 1
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Walsh Jesuit High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Beachwood High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

May 03, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

May 04, 2017

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Track
North Coast League Championships Day 2
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
@ Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
@ Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

May 05, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

May 06, 2017

10:00 AM Girls Varsity Track
Dick Mann Relays- JV
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

May 07, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


BlueStreaks Official Sponsor

BlueStreaks News · Best of the Best: Ohio’s Top Sports Story – Presented by VNN


April’s top story from across Ohio comes from Boardman High School in Youngstown. It was the school’s first Varsity Lacrosse game in Spartan history.

Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team Defeats New Castle For Historic Win – First Win As a Varsity Sport at BHS

Originally posted at boardmanathletics.org

The Boardman boys varsity lacrosse team won their first game of the season last night by defeating New Castle 15-4.  The win was a historic one because it’s the first year that lacrosse is recognized as a varsity sport.  Scoring goals for the Spartans were Nic Quimet with 4, Devin Whitaker with 3, Dom Barber, Mitch Brunko, and Colin Frost with 2, and John Beck and Alex Wood each scored one goal.

Read More

 

Presented by

logo_update2017-300x90


BlueStreaks Official Sponsor

BlueStreaks News · All Teams Schedule: Week of April 24 – April 30


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Beaumont School, April 24 – April 30

MONDAY

April 24, 2017

TBA Girls Varsity Lacrosse
@ Notre Dame Cathedral Latin School
SCHEDULE
TBA Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
@ Notre Dame Cathedral Latin School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Padua Franciscan High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

April 25, 2017

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Track
Kimberly Relays- JV (Rescheduled)
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Notre Dame Cathedral Latin School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

April 26, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Cornerstone Christian Academy
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

April 27, 2017

5:00 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Solon High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Trinity High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

April 28, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

April 29, 2017

9:00 AM Girls Varsity Track
Poland Invitational
SCHEDULE
12:00 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Bay High School
SCHEDULE
1:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Bay High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

April 30, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


BlueStreaks Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Track · Ohio Track and Field Records – Presented by VNN


As the Spring Season hits full swing, state records start falling.

How do you match up against the best of the best?

Here’s the full list of Ohio’s State Track and Field Records, courtesy of the OHSAA:

GIRLS DIVISION I – STATE RECORDS

100-Meter Dash 11.59 Khalilah Carpenter, Columbus Brookhaven Dayton 2000
200-Meter Dash 23.65 Aareon Payne, Cleveland Heights Beaumont Columbus 2007
400-Meter Dash 51.63 Jessica Beard, Euclid Columbus 2007
800-Meter Run 2:07.04 Brittany Aveni, Geneva Youngstown 2016
1600-Meter Run 4:41.37 Emily Infeld, Cleveland Heights Beaumont Columbus 2007
3200-Meter Run 10:14.91 Annie Heffernam, Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy Columbus 2013
100 Hurdles 13.64   Dalanda Jackson, Shaker Heights Dayton 2000
300 Hurdles 40.79 Tiffany Flomo, Groveport Madison Dayton 2000
4×100-Meter Relay 45.99 Reynoldsburg (Diamond Gause, Destinee Gause, Monie Jenkins, Faith Washington) Columbus 2012
4×200-Meter Relay 1:37.02  Reynoldsburg (Faith Washington, Timia Ingram, Azia Walker, Destinee Gause) Columbus 2009
4×400-Meter Relay 3:43.83 Reynoldsburg (Faith Washington, Destinee Gause, Taneisha Cordell, Azia Walker) Columbus 2009
4×800-Meter Relay 9:00.82 Centerville (Kelsey Kohls, Melissa Rintoul, Alexa Jennings, Lainey Studebaker) Columbus 2015
Discus 176’ 5″ Krista Keir, Westerville South Hilliard 1997
High Jump 6′ 1 1/4″ Taylor Burke, Medina Columbus 2011
Long Jump 20’ 5 ¾” Tianna Madison, Elyria Dayton 2003
Pole Vault 13′ 6″ Kristen Denk, North Royalton Columbus 2015
Shot Put  51’ 2″ Katelyn Daniels, Olentangy Orange Columbus 2013

BOYS DIVISION I – RECORDS

100-Meter Dash 10.38 Brandon Saine, Piqua

Dayton 2006
200-Meter Dash 20.47 Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar

Columbus 1990
400-Meter Dash 45.59 Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar

Columbus 1990
800-Meter Run 1:48.93 Marc Sylvester, Cleveland St. Ignatius

Dayton 2001
1600-Meter Run 4:05.13 Bob Kennedy, Westerville North

Columbus 1988
3200-Meter Run 8:54.96 Andrew Jordan, Pataskala Watkins Memorial

Columbus 2016
110 Hurdles 13.30 Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar

Dayton 1990
300 Hurdles 35.96 Donovan Robertson, Berea

Columbus 2012
4×100-Meter Relay 40.79 Middletown (Tyron Thompson, Nasir Ahmad, Marc Johnson, Darrell Hunter)

Dayton 2002
4×200-Meter Relay 1:25.09 Cleveland Glenville (Freddie Lenix, Raymond Fisher, Derek McBryde, Andre Evans)

Columbus 2005
4×400-Meter Relay 3:13.05 Trotwood-Madison (Julius Ruby, Jordon Paschal, Renon Lorenzo, William Henry)

Columbus 2010
4×800-Meter Relay 7:36.33 Cincinnati St. Xavier (Michael Hall II, Bradford Eagan, Evan Stifel, Michael Vitucci)

Columbus 2014
Discus 206’ 4″ Macklin Tudor, Sr., Mt. Orab Western Brown

Huber Heights 2012
High Jump 7’ 3 1/2″ Erik Kynard, Jr., Toledo Rogers

Toledo 2009
Long Jump 25’ 9 ½” Ra’Mon Johnson, Warrensville Heights

Columbus 1996
Pole Vault 17’ 2″ Jacob Blankenship, Gahanna Lincoln

Columbus 2012
Shot Put 71′ 7 1/2 Dustin Brode, Canfield Columbus 2010

GIRLS DIVISION II – RECORDS

100-Meter Dash 11.67 Michaela Butler, Findlay Liberty-Benton

Columbus 2015
200-Meter Dash 24.05 Cachet Murray, Girard

Columbus 2004
400-Meter Dash 53.19 Ayrizanna Favours, Columbus Eastmoor Academy

Columbus 2005
800-Meter Run 2:08.91 Taylor Hatfield, Chillicothe Zane Trace

Columbus 2010
1600-Meter Run 4:49.53 Sammy Bockoven, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA

Columbus 2014
3200-Meter Run 10:16.50 Bridget Franek, Mantua Crestwood

Andover 2006
100 Hurdles 13.92 Jasmine Harris, Pepper Pike Orange

Columbus 2016
300 Hurdles 42.24 Chelsea Scott, Columbus Bishop Hartley

Hubbard 2010
4×100-Meter Relay 47.09 Columbus Bishop Hartley (CharAnna Dixon, Chesna Sykes, Ashlee Hoffman, Aisha Cavin)

Columbus 2009
4×200-Meter Relay 1:39.37 Columbus Eastmoor Academy (Gianni Ross, Cheyanne Carter, Sariah Rhodes, Aaliyah Barnes)  Columbus 2012
4×400-Meter Relay 3:49.94 Columbus Bishop Hartley (Taisha Ferguson, Aisha Cavin, Maya Pedersen, Chelsea Scott)

Columbus 2010
4×800-Meter Relay 9:10.22 Kettering Alter (Ashley Rodgers, Austin Borton, Columbus 2011
Rebecca Esselstein, Olivia Albers)

Discus 170’ 8″ Teresa Sherman, South Point

Ironton 1989
High Jump 5’ 10 1/2″ Katelyn Williams, Chesterland West Geauga

Ravenna 2007
Long Jump 19’ 11 3/4″ Erin Busbee, Cleveland Collinwood

Dayton 2010
Pole Vault 13′ 4 1/4″ Allyson Simmons, Fairless

Austintown 2014
Shot Put  49’ 2 ½” Rebekah Green, Columbus School for Girls

Dublin 1999

BOYS DIVISION II – RECORDS

100-Meter Dash 10.55 Eric Barrison, Willard Lexington 2002
200-Meter Dash 21.37 Lamar Hargrove, Cincinnati North College Hill Dayton 2012
21.2 (MT)   Matt Thiry, Warren Champion

Andover 1992
400-Meter Dash 46.52 Tyler Johnson, Dayton Stivers

Dayton 2016
800-Meter Run 1:50.77 Cory Leslie, Sandusky Perkins

Columbus 2008
1600-Meter Run 4:05.62 Joseph Bistritz, Chagrin Falls

Columbus 2016
3200-Meter Run 8:49.40 Scott Fry, Sandusky Perkins

Columbus 1985
8:46.7 (MT) Scott Fry, Sandusky Perkins Oak Harbor 1985
110 Hurdles 13.71 Lamar Hill, Dayton Christian

Columbus 1996
300 Hurdles 36.69 Austin Wechter, Shelby

Lexington 2003
4×100-Meter Run 41.79 Dayton Jefferson Twp. (Ronald Bonner, Jr., Brian Britton, Stefan Johnson, Lorenzo Payne)

Columbus 1981
4×200-Meter Relay 1:26.18 Akron Buchtel (Marcus Ferguson, Curtis Eaton, Ronald Peake, Arthur Thomas)

Ravenna 2006
4×400-Meter Run 3:14.57 Dayton Roth (Quinthony Brown, Dayton 1982
Michael McCray, Juan Mosby, Laron Brown) 

4×800-Meter Relay 7:37.43 Peninsula Woodridge (Jimmy Charles, Drake Sulzer, Columbus 2011
Jacob Onifer, Vishuban Sivakumaran)

Discus 203’ 7″ Cory Echelberry, Fostoria

Dayton 1999
High Jump 7′ 1 1/2″ Ryan Fleck, Napoleon

Columbus 2008
Long Jump 24’ 3 1/2″ Joe Crallie, Magnolia Sandy Valley

Columbus 1994
Pole Vault 16’ 6 1/4″ Coty Cobb, Middletown Madison

Columbus 2015
Shot Put 64′ 8 1/4″ Matthew Hoty, Sandusky Perkins Lexington 2009

GIRLS DIVISION III – RECORDS

100-Meter Dash 11.75 Candace Longino-Thomas, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy

Navarre 2011
200-Meter Dash 24.19 Candace Longino-Thomas, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy

Youngstown 2009
400-Meter Dash 55.23 Brooke Turner, Gates Mills Hawken

Columbus 2004
800-Meter Run 2:09.77 Stephanie Morgan, Barnesville

Columbus 2009
1600-Meter Run 4:45.21 Stephanie Morgan, Barnesville

Columbus 2007
3200-Meter Run 10:32.75 Sunni Olding, Minster

Dayton 2003
100 Hurdles 14.25 Amber Rall, Bucyrus Wynford

Fostoria 2003
300 Hurdles 42.04 Kylie Cutlip, Lore City Buckeye Trail

St. Clairsville 2016
4×100-Meter Relay 48.70 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy Columbus 2009
(Alexandria Dahlhausen, Kathryn Drew, Rebecca Bloom, Candace Longino-Thomas)

4×200-Meter Relay 1:41.31 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (Alexandria Dahlhausen, Kathryn Drew, Bekka Simko, Candace Longino-Thomas)

Columbus 2009
4×400-Meter Relay 3:55.16 Minster (Cassie Jutte, Maggie Meiring, Julia Slonkosky, Cassie Francis) 

Columbus 2015
4×800-Meter Relay  9:05.84 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (Athena Welsh, Kacee Soehnlen, Hannah Soehnlen, Kalee Soehnlen)

Columbus 2016
Discus 183’ 3″ Emily Pendleton, Elmore Woodmore

Oak Harbor 2007
High Jump 5’ 10″ Brooke Mangas, Ottoville

Columbus 2016
Long Jump 19’ 1 1/2″ Taylor Middleton, Dayton Miami Valley

Troy 2015
Pole Vault 13’0″ Mackenzie Wills, Troy Christian

West Milton 2008
Shot Put 

49’ 3 1/2″

Jacklyn Leppelmeier, McComb 

Columbus 2011

BOYS DIVISION III – RECORDS

100-Meter Dash

 

 

10.55

 

10.55

Denver Williams, Cadiz

 

Chad Zallow, Warren John F. Kennedy

Canal Winchester

Columbus

1995

 

2015

10.4 (MT)  Tony Lee, Dayton Jefferson Twp.

Columbus 1988
200-Meter Dash 21.50 Denver Williams, Cadiz Canal Winchester 1995
21.1 (MT) Tony Lee, Dayton Jefferson Twp.

Dayton 1988
400-Meter Dash 47.36 Andrew Pierce, Yellow Springs

Dayton 1997
800-Meter Run 1:51.54 Sam Borchers, Yellow Springs

Columbus 2007
1600-Meter Run 4:10.83 Sam Borchers,Yellow Springs

Hilliard 2007
3200-Meter Run 9:09.15 Walter Luttrell, Dayton Christian

Hilliard 2008
110 Hurdles 13.50 Chad Zallow, Warren John F. Kennedy

Arcadia, CA 2015
300 Hurdles 36.32 John Lint, Gahanna Columbus Academy

Columbus 2014
4×100-Meter Run 42.08 Columbus Bishop Hartley (Erin Perdue, Karl Rose, Andy Groom, Kurt Shade)

Hilliard 1998
4×200-Meter Relay 1:27.86 Lima Central Catholic (Scott Willeke, Dimitri Floyd, Jamir Coleman, Mykale Rogers)

Columbus 2014
4×400-Meter Run 3:18.65 Gahanna Columbus Academy (Clay Hoster, Nathaniel Sutton, Jon Michael Hilsheimer, Gebhard Keny) Columbus 2010
4×800-Meter Run 7:48.39 Yellow Springs (Alex Onfroy, Andy Peters, Columbus 2007
Evan Firestone, Sam Borchers)

Discus 203’ 9″ Christian Smith, McDonlad

Berlin Center 2015
High Jump 7’ 1/4″ Brant Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic

Pemberville 2011
Long Jump 24’ 5 1/2″  Mykale Rogers, Lima Central Catholic

Columbus 2014
Pole Vault 16’ 4″ Jamie Lewis, Newcomerstown

New Philadelphia 1995
Shot Put  68’ 8 1/4″ Donald “DJ” Duke, Hannibal River Columbus 2009

 

 

Sponsored by

logo_update2017-300x90


BlueStreaks Official Sponsor

BlueStreaks News · All Teams Schedule: Week of April 17 – April 23


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Beaumont School, April 17 – April 23

MONDAY

April 17, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Walsh Jesuit High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

April 18, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Archbishop Hoban High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

April 19, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Hathaway Brown School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

April 20, 2017

No events happening

FRIDAY

April 21, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

April 22, 2017

9:00 AM Girls Varsity Track
Comet Relays
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Track
Ned Weingart Relays- JV
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

April 23, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!